Wait!!

Setup your store in a snap!

Run, and grow an e-commerce business without inventory

Whether you are looking for a small store or medium size store we can help you archive this.

Privacy Policy

Vincofy Ltd (“We”, “Our” or “Us”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This privacy policy together with our Sale Terms and Conditions (the “Terms”) and any other documents referred to in the Terms sets out the basis on which any personal information We collect from you (the “user” or “customer”), or that you provide to Us, will be processed by Us.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal information and how We will treat it.

For the purposes of applicable data protection laws, including the EU General Data Protection Regulation, as amended and supplemented (the "Data Protection Laws"), the controller of personal information collected through https://vincofy.com (“Our Website”) is VINCOFY LTD, a company incorporated and registered in United Kingdom. Company number: 11386772

 

  1. PERSONAL INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

When you create an account with Us

If you create an account with Us, We will collect information about you including your name and email address. You may provide this information to Us directly through forms on Our Website, or by signing in to your account with a third party such as Facebook or Google (each referred to as a “Third Party Platform”) (see “Personal Information We May Collect from Third Parties” below).

We will use the personal information that We collect about you to:

  1. create and maintain your account with Us;

  2. carry out our obligations arising from any agreements entered unto between you and Us;

  3. respond to your customer service requests and support needs efficiently;

  4. notify you about changes to Our service or Our products;

  5. develop and test Our Website;

  6. provide you with information about goods or services We feel may interest you; and

  7. comply with any legal obligations to which We are subject, and to protect and defend Our rights and interests.
     

When you place an order with Us

If you place an order with Us, We will collect information about you including your name, phone number, email address, mailing address, IP address and payment details.

We will use the information We collect about you to:

  1. communicate with you about Your order;

  2. handle and process your order;

  3. deliver products to you;

  4. communicate with relevant suppliers including, for example, courier services;

  5. process payments;

  6. to detect and prevent fraud;

  7. develop and test Our Website;

  8. update Our records and details of your account with Us; and

  9. comply with any legal obligations to which We are subject, and to protect and defend Our rights and interests.
     

When you contact Us

If you contact Us by email, post, phone or using any other function offered by Our Website, We will collect any information that you provide to Us.

We will use this information to respond to review, investigate and respond to your questions or comments as necessary.

When you become a Merchant on Our Website

If you register to become a Merchant on Our Website, or if you are employed by a Merchant, we will collect personal information about you including your name, business address, job title, telephone number and employer entity.

We will use this information to make products available on Our Website, and to administer the commercial arrangement between Us and the relevant Merchant.

  1. PERSONAL INFORMATION WE MAY AUTOMATICALLY COLLECT

When you use Our Website We may collect and process the following information about you:

  1. technical information, including the internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform; and

  2. information about your visit, including:

    1. the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from Our Website (including date and time);

    2. products you viewed or searched for;

    3. page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs); and

    4. methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

  3. PERSONAL INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM THIRD PARTIES

Third Party Platforms

When you use or access Our Website by or through a Third Party Platform such as Facebook, Google or Twitter, you allow Us to access and/or collect information from the Third Party Platform (for example, your Facebook account) or via any cookies placed on your device by a Third Party Platform, as permitted by the terms of the agreement and depending on your privacy setting on the Third Party Platform. The information we collect from a Third Party Platform may include your name, gender, age and email address.

Third Party Service Providers

We work closely with third party service providers including payment providers such as Safe Charge and Riskified, and delivery services (“Third Party Service Providers”). We may receive certain information about you from these Third Party Service Providers such as whether your payment has been approved, or if a delivery has been successfully made. We will treat this information in line with this Policy.
 

  1. OUR LEGAL BASIS FOR COLLECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Entering into and performing a contract with you

If you create an account or place an order with Us, our legal basis for processing your personal information is that it is necessary for the performance of the agreement between you and Us.

Our legitimate business interests

If you contact Us, sign up to receive emails from Us, or simply browse Our Website, our legal basis for processing your personal information is that We have a legitimate interest in administering and monitoring our site, and responding to queries.

Your consent

If you do not have an account with Us, and have not previously placed an order with Us, we may send promotional emails to you where you have provided your consent to us doing so.

  1. MARKETING

If you sign up to receive marketing messages from Us, we will contact you from time to time with information about product and services that we think may be of interest to you. You can opt-out of receiving further messages at any time by clicking the “Unsubscribe” link in any email you receive from Us, or by visiting Our Website.

  1. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may share your personal information with any member of Our group, which includes Our subsidiaries, Our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, from time to time.

We may share your personal information and information about the orders that you place with the suppliers of the products showcased on Our Website for which you have submitted an order or enquiry (the “Suppliers”). Those Suppliers may use your information in the same way as We use your information (as described above), in particular to dispatch your order.

We may share your information with selected third parties including:

  1. suppliers of hosting services such as Amazon Web Servers;

  2. analytics and search engine providers that assist Us in the improvement and optimisation of Our Website, such as Google Analytics;

  3. third party service providers to help Us operate our business, Our Website or administer activities on Our behalf, such as sending out newsletters.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  1. in the event that We sell or buy any business or assets, in which case We may disclose your personal information to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;

  2. if We transfer ownership or management of Our Website, services, business and/or assets (in whole or in part) to a third party, in which case We may also transfer your personal information to such third party, provided such third party agrees to observe and adhere to the terms set out in this privacy policy (as amended from time to time); and

  3. if We are under a duty to disclose or share your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply Our Terms (https://www.brightcentrum.co.uk/terms) and other agreements; or to protect Our rights, property, or safety, or those of Our customers or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection.
     

  4. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

The personal information We may collect from you will be transmitted to third parties located in countries outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”) including Israel and the United States. If you would like more information about how your personal information is transferred, and the safeguards applied, please contact us via our CONTACT US page.

  1. RETENTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

The period for which We will retain your personal information will vary depending on the purposes it was collected for, as well as the requirements of any applicable law or regulation.

For example, if you order a product on Our Website, We will store your personal information and details about your order for as long as is necessary to comply with applicable tax legislation, and for the period for which you or We could bring legal proceedings in relation to your order.

  1. YOUR RIGHTS

You may have certain rights in relation to the personal information We collect about you. These may include the right to request access to the data We hold about you, or to obtain a copy of the personal information in machine readable format, to request that it is erased or that any inaccurate personal information is rectified. You may also have the right to ask Us to restrict how We process your personal information or to withdraw your consent to how We process your personal information. Please contact us via our CONTACT US page if you would like to make a request.

You also have the right to complain about the use of your data to the Supervisory Authority, which in the UK is the Information Commissioner’s Office (WWW.ICO.ORG.UK).

  1. THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

Our Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partners, affiliates, supernets, advertisers, sponsors, licensors and other third parties. We do not control the content on these websites and We are not responsible for the practices employed by them. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy and customer support policies and We do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please carefully check these policies before you submit any personal information to these websites.

  1. CHANGES TO OUR POLICY

This policy will be reviewed from time to time to take account of changes to our operations and practices. If We make changes, We will notify you by revising the date at the top of this policy, and if the changes are significant, We may provide you with additional notice such as adding a statement to the homepage of the Website or sending you an email with the update. Any personal information held will be governed by Our most current policy.

  1. CONTACT US

If you have any questions or requests regarding this privacy policy, the practices of Our Website or your dealings with Our Website, please contact us via our CONTACT US page.